Sunday, March 26, 2017
[…] (m) Adopt rules regarding the termination of utility services paid for out of assessments of the association and access to and use of recreational and service facilities available to owners. The rules must provide for written notice and an opportunity to be heard before the association may terminate the rights of any owners to receive the benefits or services until the correction of any violation covered by the rule has occurred;
The correct citation of authority the HOA’s attorney should have cited is as follows:
ORS 94.630(1)(n)
(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section and except as otherwise provided in its declaration or bylaws, a homeowners association may:
(n) Impose charges for late payment of assessments and attorney fees related to the collection of assessments and, after giving written notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy [[reasonable fines]] for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the association, provided that the charge imposed or the fine levied by the association is based:
(A) On a schedule contained in the declaration or bylaws, or an amendment to either that is delivered to each lot, mailed to the mailing address of each lot or mailed to the mailing addresses designated in writing by the owners; or
(B) On a resolution of the association or its board of directors that is delivered to each lot, mailed to the mailing address of each lot or mailed to the mailing addresses designated in writing by the owners;
There is NOTHING reasonable about a $200 fine, and any reasonable person would agree.
ORS 94.657 (this has no biding authority to create let alone enforce this recording resolution)
Rules of order. (1) Unless other rules of order are required by the declaration or bylaws or by a resolution of the association or its board of directors, meetings of the association and the board of directors shall be conducted according to the latest edition of Robert’s Rules of Order published by the Robert’s Rules Association.