Thursday, October 2, 2014
[…] Again time passes with no further mention regarding the street tree issue, that is until 2006 SCM began sending demand letters telling homeowners that they were in violations of CC&R 4.6.7, and that deficiency had to be corrected within a limited amount of time, otherwise they would remedy the matter and then effectively bill the homeowner.


However the OKHOA, SCM and/or VF had no legal right to not only send these demand notices, they also had no legal standing to even make such a demand given the fact that under ORS 94.780 Remedies:


“(3) A suit or action arising under this section must be commenced within one year after the discovery or identification of the alleged violation.”


The initial “identification of the alleged violation” was printed in the August 2000 OKHOA Newsletter, and the OKHOA Board of Directors had only “one year” from which to act or file suit to correct the alleged violation.