Thursday, October 2, 2014
[…] Mr. Jason Grosz of VF replied via email on December 22, 2010, in part, as follows:


“Thanks for your note.


First, I’m not interested in getting in a protracted debate with you about how and whether to classify Oak Knoll as a planned community. I don’t think that is a useful exercise, since we both agree that ORS 94.595 applies to the Oak Knoll to some extent.


I think we just disagree about what portion of ORS 94.595 applies and to what extent.


Quoting portions of ORS 94.595, Mr. Grosz makes it a point to bold the following section:


“(5)(a) If a declaration or bylaws require a reserve account, the reserve study requirements of subsection (3) of this section and the maintenance plan requirements of subsection (4) of this section first apply to the association of a subdivision that meets the definition of a planned community under ORS 943550 and is records prior to October 23, 1999 when:


(A) The board of directors adopts a resolution in compliance with the bylaws that applies the requirements of subsection (3) and (4) of this section to the association;


(b) A reserve study and maintenance plan shall be completed within one year of adoption of the resolution or submission of the petition to the board of directors.”


Mr. Grosz then went on to add, in part, the following:


“When you are dealing with a Homeowners Association formed prior to October 23, 1999 the analysis is different.