Thursday, October 2, 2014
[…] Also in response to my request, despite the Board of Directors having never exercised ORS 94.670(12), SCM responded in writing dated July 1, 2014, stating that they were going to charge “$110 per hour for prep and oversight of the review.”


SCM incorrectly cited ORS 65.774 and 65.771 in order to substantiate this monetary fine to examine the Association documents. Additionally, SCM cited Bylaw Article VI, Section 5, which discusses a financial “audit” at the expense of the homeowner. I am not requesting a financial audit by a CPA, but rather exercising my right as a homeowner under ORS 94.670 to “examine” (not audit) the documents and records required of the association to be kept.


Despite the lack of any resolution adopting “reasonable rules governing the frequency, time, location, notice and manner of examination…” of the Association documents, I have been informed that the Board of Directors and SCM intend to “back charge” me for the examination of the Association documents contrary to statutory law governing same with the lack of any resolution having ever been based by the Board of Directors.