Thursday, October 2, 2014
[…] “WHEREAS the Board of Directors has the right and responsibility under statutory law [ORS 94.630)] [sic] and further supported by Association governing documents including the Bylaws [Article III, Section 3] to adopt changes to benefit the association in their fiduciary responsibilities.”


Note no subsection for either the ORS or Bylaws Article III was specifically cited to affirm and substantiate the “right and responsibility” of the Board of Directors to “adopt changes to benefit the association in their fiduciary responsibilities” in establishing this resolution.


While ORS 94.630(1)(n) does allow for “…levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws…of the association,” it is only justifiable so long as “…the charge imposed or the fine levied by the association is based: (A) On a schedule contained in the declaration or bylaws…”


The last provision of this resolution states the following:


“5. (2) Lack of compliance with the above regulation(s) will result in the assessment of fines per the Financial Penalties Resolution.”