Thursday, October 2, 2014
[…] “WHEREAS the Oak Knoll Association of Homeowners Board of Directors is empowered by statutory law [ORS 94.630 (1)(n)], and the Association documents including the Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions of Oak Knoll Association of Homeowners (“CC&R’s”) [Article III, Section 3], to assess financial and other penalties against individual members in order to remedy non-monetary violations by those members of the CC&R’s, Bylaws of the Association, and Rules and Regulations,”


First and foremost there is not “Article III, Section 3” to the CC&Rs of the OKHOA; and ORS 94.630(1)(n) only authorizes the Association to do the following:


“Impose charges for late payment of assessments and attorney fees related to the collection of assessments and, after giving written notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the association, provided that the charge imposed or the fine levied by the association is based:


      (A) On a schedule contained in the declaration or bylaws, or an amendment to either that is delivered to each lot, mailed to the mailing address of each lot or mailed to the mailing addresses designated in writing by the owners; or