June 22, 2014 email to Angela Shinn at Superior Community
[…] given the fact that (A) I am not a CPA, therefore I cannot “audit or inspect”
the books and records of the association under the common law definition of an
audit or inspection as clearly meant given the content in which that phrase was
sued not once, but twice in that Article. It is clear upon second reading that
“audit and inspect” juxtaposed to the reference “at the expense of” either the
Association or the member requesting it means a financial audit by a CPA.
Therefore you have no basis to charge me a fee for the “examination” of the
association records.
In addition to ORS 94.670 there is
Subsection (12) which states the following:
(12) The board of directors, by
resolution, may adopt
reasonable rules governing the frequency, time, location, notice and manner of
examination and duplication of association records and the imposition of a
reasonable fee for furnishing copies of any documents, information or records
described in this section. The fee may include reasonable personnel costs for
furnishing the documents, information or records.
To date the Board of Directors has
not voted a resolution to accomplish the above, as such, again, neither the
Board of Directors OR by its managing agent, Superior Community Management, has
any right to assess monetary fees for my legal right under ORS 94.670(9)(a) for