June 22, 2014 email to Angela Shinn at Superior Community
[…] governed by this section and the applicable provisions of ORS 65.357, 65.361,
65.367, 65.369 and 65.377…” (i.e. standards, conflict of interest, liability,
etc.)
Per ORS 94.626(2): “A separate
association is not created when an association is reinstated after
administrative dissolution under ORS 65.654 or again incorporated following
dissolution. The association automatically continues without any further action
by incorporators, directors or officers that may otherwise be required under
ORS chapter 65.” (i.e. dissolution)
Per ORS 94.670(1): “A homeowners
association shall retain within the state the documents, information and
records delivered to the association under ORS 94.616 and all other records of
the association for not less than the period specified for the record in ORS
65.771 or any other applicable law…” (i.e. records retention)
Second, ORS 65.774 and 65.771 do
not apply to a Homeowners Association as homeowners are not a “member” of the
non-profit corporation. As defined under ORS 65.001 Definitions. As used in
this chapter:
(26)(a) “Member” means a person