Saturday, February 4, 2017
[…] First off, the Homeowners Association and the Association board of directors are only subject to the following subsections of ORS Chapter 65:

Per ORS 94.640: “In the performance of their duties, officers and members of the board of directors are governed by this section and the applicable provisions of ORS 65.357, 65.361, 65.367, 65.369 and 65.377…” (i.e. standards, conflict of interest, liability, etc.)

Per ORS 94.626(2): “A separate association is not created when an association is reinstated after administrative dissolution under ORS 65.654 or again incorporated following dissolution. The association automatically continues without any further action by incorporators, directors or officers that may otherwise be required under ORS chapter 65.” (i.e. dissolution)