June 22, 2014 email to Angela Shinn at Superior Community
[…] the days and times being made available for my visit to “review,” however, you are (or some attorney from Vial
Fotheringham is advising you) incorrectly
citing ORS 65.774 and 65.771 as a justification for charging me $110 per hour
for “prep and oversight of the review.”
First off, the Homeowners
Association and the Association board of directors are only subject to the
following subsections of ORS Chapter 65:
Per ORS 94.640: “In the
performance of their duties, officers and members of the board of directors are
governed by this section and the applicable provisions of ORS 65.357, 65.361,
65.367, 65.369 and 65.377…” (i.e. standards, conflict of interest, liability,
etc.)
Per ORS 94.626(2): “A separate
association is not created when an association is reinstated after
administrative dissolution under ORS 65.654 or again incorporated following
dissolution. The association automatically continues without any further action
by incorporators, directors or officers that may otherwise be required under
ORS chapter 65.” (i.e. dissolution)
Per ORS 94.670(1): “A homeowners
association shall retain within the state the documents, information and
records delivered to the association under ORS 94.616 and all other records of
the association for not less than the period specified for the record in ORS