Dear Fellow Homeowners:
[…] made available for my visit to “review,” however, you are
(or some attorney from Vial Fotheringham is advising you) incorrectly
citing ORS 65.774 and 65.771 as a justification for charging me $110 per hour
for “prep and oversight of the review.”
First off, the Homeowners Association and the Association
board of directors are only subject to the following subsections of ORS Chapter
65:
Per ORS 94.640: “In the performance
of their duties, officers and members of the board of directors are governed by
this section and the applicable provisions of ORS 65.357, 65.361, 65.367,
65.369 and 65.377…”
(i.e. standards, conflict of
interest, liability, etc.)
Per ORS 94.626(2): “A separate
association is not created when an association is reinstated after administrative
dissolution under ORS 65.654 or again incorporated following dissolution. The
association automatically continues without any further action by
incorporators, directors or officers that may otherwise be required under ORS
chapter 65.” (i.e. dissolution)
Per ORS 94..670(1): “A homeowners
association shall retain within this state the documents, information and
records delivered to the association under ORS 94.616 and all other records of
the association for not less than the period specified for the record in ORS