Wednesday, July 2, 2014
[…] It is clear upon second reading that “audit or inspect” juxtaposed to the reference “at the expense of” either the Association or the member requesting it means a financial audit by a CPA. Therefore you have no basis to charge me a fee for the “examination” of the association records.

In addition to ORS 94.670 there is Subsection (12) which states the following:

(12) The board of directors, by resolution, may adopt reasonable rules governing the frequency, time, location, notice and manner of examination and duplication of association records and the imposition of a reasonable fee for furnishing copies of any documents, information or records described in this section. The fee may include reasonable personnel costs for furnishing the documents, information or records.