Dear Fellow Homeowners:
[…] am not a CPA, therefore I cannot “audit or inspect” the books and records of
the association under the common law definition of an audit or inspection as
clearly meant given the context in which that phrase was used not once, but
twice in that Article. It is clear upon second reading that “audit or inspect”
juxtaposed to the reference “at the expense of” either the Association or the
member requesting it means a financial audit by a CPA. Therefore you have no
basis to charge me a fee for the “examination” of the association records.
In addition to ORS 94.670 there is Subsection (12) which states the following:
(12) The board of directors, by
resolution, may adopt reasonable rules governing the frequency,
time, location, notice and manner of examination and duplication of association
records and the imposition of a reasonable fee for furnishing copies of any
documents, information or records described in this section. The fee may
include reasonable personnel costs for furnishing the documents, information or
records.
To date the Board of Directors has not voted a resolution to
accomplish the above, as such, again, neither the Board of Directors OR by its
managing agent, Superior Community Management, has any right to assess monetary
fees for my legal right under ORS 94.670(9)(a) for the examination of the