PROPER TRANSITION,
[…] Also
in response to my request, despite the Board of Directors having never
exercised ORS 94.670(12), SCM responded in writing dated July 1, 2014, stating
that they were going to charge “$110 per hour for prep and oversight of the
review.”
SCM
incorrectly cited ORS 65.774 and 65.771 in order to substantiate this monetary
fine to examine the Association documents. Additionally, SCM cited Bylaw Article
VI, Section 5, which discusses a financial “audit” at the expense of the
homeowner. I am not requesting a financial audit by a CPA, but rather
exercising my right as a homeowner under ORS 94.670 to “examine” (not audit)
the documents and records required of the association to be kept.
Despite
the lack of any resolution adopting “reasonable rules governing the frequency,
time, location, notice and manner of examination…” of the Association
documents, I have been informed that the Board of Directors and SCM intend to “back
charge” me for the examination of the Association documents contrary to statutory
law governing same with the lack of any resolution having ever been based by
the Board of Directors.