PROPER TRANSITION,
[…] “The Board has not decided what to do if we
are not successful with the City.”
Again
time passes with no further mention regarding the street tree issue, that is
until 2006 SCM began sending demand letters telling homeowners that they were
in violations of CC&R 4.6.7, and that deficiency had to be corrected within
a limited amount of time, otherwise they would remedy the matter and then
effectively bill the homeowner.
However
the OKHOA, SCM and/or VF had no legal right to not only send these demand
notices, they also had no legal standing to even make such a demand given the
fact that under ORS 94.780 Remedies:
“(3) A suit or action arising under this
section must be commenced within one year after the discovery or identification
of the alleged violation.”
The
initial “identification of the alleged violation” was printed in the August
2000 OKHOA Newsletter, and the OKHOA Board of Directors had only “one year”
from which to act or file suit to correct the alleged violation. That term