PROPER TRANSITION,
[…] “WHEREAS the Board of Directors has the right
and responsibility under statutory law [ORS 94.630)] [sic] and further
supported by Association governing documents including the Bylaws
[Article III, Section 3] to adopt changes to benefit the association in their fiduciary
responsibilities.”
Note
no subsection for either the ORS or Bylaws Article III was specifically cited
to affirm and substantiate the “right and responsibility” of the Board of
Directors to “adopt changes to benefit the association in their fiduciary
responsibilities” in establishing this resolution.
While
ORS 94.630(1)(n) does allow for “…levy reasonable fines for violations of the
declaration, bylaws…of the association,” it is only justifiable so long as “…the
charge imposed or the fine levied by the association is based: (A) On a
schedule contained in the declaration or bylaws…”
The
last provision of this resolution states the following:
“5. (2) Lack of compliance with the above
regulation(s) will result in the assessment of fines per the Financial
Penalties Resolution.”
No
schedule of fees/fines specifically relating to violations of the CC&RS