PROPER TRANSITION,
[…] specifically includes 94.595(5)(a); however ever since the declaration of
CC&Rs was filed in 1995…the Declarant and the association in all is
successors has FAILED to establish a reserve account required under the
prevailing statutes throughout the Oregon Planned Community Act.”
Mr.
Jason Grosz of VF replied via email on December 22, 2010, in part, as follows:
“Thanks for your note.
First, I’m not interested in getting in a
protracted debate with you about how and whether to classify Oak Knoll as a
planned community. I don’t think that is a useful exercise, since we both agree
that ORS 94.595 applies to the Oak Knoll to some extent.
I think we just disagree about what portion
of ORS 94.595 applies and to what extent.”
Quoting
portions of ORS 94.595, Mr. Grosz makes it a point to bold the following
section:
“(5)(a) If a declaration or bylaws require a
reserve account, the reserve study requirements of subsection (3) of this
section and the maintenance plan requirements of subsection (4) of this section
first apply to the association of a subdivision that meets the definition of a
planned community under ORS 943550 and is records prior to October 23, 1999
when:
(A) The board of
directors adopts a resolution in compliance with the bylaws that applies the
requirements of subsection (3) and (4) of this section to the association;
(b) A reserve study and maintenance plan
shall be completed within one year of adoption of the resolution or submission
of the petition to the board of directors.”
Mr.
Grosz then went on to add, in part, the following:
“When you are dealing with a Homeowners
Association formed prior to October 23, 1999 the analysis is different. ORS
94.595(5)(a) provides that pre-October 23, 1999 Associations may “opt-in” to