PROPER TRANSITION,
[…] Penalties Resolution preamble states the following:
“WHEREAS the Oak Knoll Association of
Homeowners Board of Directors is empowered by statutory law [ORS 94.630
(1)(n)], and the Association documents including the Declaration of Covenants,
Conditions and Restrictions of Oak Knoll Association of Homeowners (“CC&R’s”)
[Article III, Section 3], to assess financial and other penalties against individual
members in order to remedy non-monetary violations by those members of the CC&R’s,
Bylaws of the Association, and Rules and Regulations,”
First
and foremost there is not “Article III, Section 3” to the CC&Rs of the
OKHOA; and ORS 94.630(1)(n) only authorizes the Association to do the
following:
“Impose charges for late payment of
assessments and attorney fees related to the collection of assessments and,
after giving written notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable
fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the
association, provided that the charge imposed or the fine levied by the
association is based:
(A) On a schedule contained in the declaration or bylaws, or an
amendment to either that is delivered to each lot, mailed to the mailing
address of each lot or mailed to the mailing addresses designated in writing by
the owners; or
Finally,
there is no “schedule contained in the declaration or bylaws” or any amendment
on record that has ever been delivered to each (let alone any) lot clearly
outlining such a “schedule” of fines that are to be levied by the Association