Tuesday, February 15, 2011
[…] To the board member who stated that I didn't win in this case merely because they decided not to foot the legal bills to force me to plant street trees, I'll say again...I did win. You know just as well as the HOA attorneys that you hired that the HOA would have lost in court based on three simple legal facts:

1. The legal obligation to plant the street trees rests with the Developer per their development contract with the City of Newberg (as a stipulation before getting their occupancy permits).

2. ORS 94.780(3) clearly states: A suit or action arising under this section must be commenced within one year after the discovery or identification of the alleged violation.

3. OKHOA Newsletters dating back to August 2000 officially put in writing the Board of Director's "discovery or identification of the alleged violation," and the Board had one year from that date to commence a suit or action in the matter.